Menu
Your Cart

Regal Ingredients

Meet a selection of our regal ingredients and some of their incredible benefits.   Through master alchemy we combine these powerful ingredients into our advanced regal skincare formulations so that you can enjoy all of their natural benefits.


Quandong

An Aussie favorite, quandong fruit comes from the sandalwood family (see above).  And like all things Australian, quandong punches well above its weight, particularly so when it comes to skin health.  Some quandong things to bear in mind:

  • It is saturated with antioxidants – in fact, as antioxidants go, it’s actually been measured as the second highest fruit for that content.
  • It has excellent anti-inflammatory, soothing qualities, ideal for those with sensitive skin and babies who may be suffering from a little bit of diaper / nappy rash.
  • Those anti-inflammatory qualities stem from something called phenolic acid, something that has great anti-microbial qualities too.
  • Pound for pound, quandong holds twice the vitamin C than an orange, with vitamin C being one of the vital components we need for healthy skin.


Kakadu Plum

Sticking with things Australian, the Kakadu plum is right up there too when it comes to effective skin-care.  Found thought the tropical woodlands of north and west Australia, this Aussie delight is no regular plum.  Far from it!  It’s a little gem when it comes to your skin.

  • The Kakadu plum has extremely high levels of vitamin C, which as we know, is vital for good skin health.
  • It’s rich in antioxidants - which is good news for you and bad news for harmful free radicals that may be lurking in our body.
  • It has natural anti-bacterial qualities, ideal for tackling things like acne.

Kakadu plums are excellent in tackling skin irritation and reducing sensitivity.


Tamanu Oil

Tamanu oil originates from Polynesia in the South Pacific.  Lng revered there in both a cultural and medicinal capacity, it is obtained from pressing the nuts of tropical trees that belong to the Calophyllaceae family.  And here’s what it can do for you:

  • Contains natural UV protection to protect your skin from the sun’s over-indulgence.
  • Tamanu oil can help inflammatory skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.
  • It helps to promote the formation of new tissue and healthy skin, as well as helps to speed up the healing process.
  • Tamanu oil helps to soften and soothe the skin.


Yarrow Oil

Yarrow oil is one of nature’s very best gifts to us.  Extracted from the Achillea millefolium plant, more commonly known as yarrow, the plant’s oil has been used in herbal healing remedies since at least the Middle Ages.

Unsurprisingly then, given that historical pedigree, yarrow oil’s benefits to health are numerous.  Here are some of the key ones:

  • It helps to reduce inflammation in the body, particularly so the nasal and respiratory tract when affected by a cold for example. It can also help with reducing inflammation in the digestion system, such as when you eat spicy food, and also with the circulatory system when a toxin enters the bloodstream.
  • Yarrow oil can provide pain relief for those with arthritis and rheumatism by restricting the build up of uric acid in the joints and muscles.
  • Yarrow oil can help with tackling common skin conditions, such as helping wounds to heal, soothing rashes and burns, acne and dermatitis. Some evidence suggests that it can also promote hair growth.
  • It can help with the blood flow by promoting circulation. This is good news for those, for example, that experience conditions like varicose veins or hemorrhoids.
  • Yarrow oil is what’s known as a “diaphoretic” – which means that it can cause the body’s perspiration to increase, which in turn removes salt, water and, crucially, toxins from the body.


Shea Butter

You’ve likely heard of shea butter, but maybe you don’t know too much more than that?  If so, here are some key points.

Shea butter comes from the nut of the African shea tree and was being used in Africa for medicinal purposes over 500 years ago at least.  So, it clearly has something going for it.

The benefits of shea butter include:

  • It is a go-to key ingredient for those who are committed to natural skin care.
  • It is renowned for its dermatological anti-aging properties.
  • Shea butter helps to moisturize both the hair and the scalp.
  • It has excellent soothing, therapeutic for the skin, helping to relive things like windburn, sunburn and winter dry skin.
  • It also has anti-fungal / yeast qualities which is awesome for the little ones when it comes to diaper / nappy rash.


Hemp Seed Oil

Evidence shows us that hemp has been used by humans in one form or another for the last 10,000 years, with the Ancient Chinese first manufacturing hemp see oil about 8000 years ago.  That’s for good reason – the health benefits of hemp seed oil as a dietary supplement are near legendary.  Take your pick from:

  • With its linoleic and oleic acids (things that the body can’t manufacture itself) hemp seed oil makes a great moisturizer / soothing agent for the skin. Not only that, it has dermatological anti-aging properties that can not only help the skin look more youthful and vibrant, but also helps tackle wrinkles and fine lines.
  • Skin rashes and acne can be treated with hemp seed oil as well as helping to balance out oily skin by regulating the skin’s oil production.
  • Hemp seed oil is also an excellent anti-inflammatory agent, courtesy of one of the omega-6 fatty acids that it contains – gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA holds powerful anti-inflammatory properties and also stimulates skin growth and new cell creation.  This is great news for those that suffer from eczema or atopic psoriasis with clearly visible results achieved over relatively short periods of time using hemp seed oil.
  • One of the secrets to hemp seed oil is that it moisturizes the skin, especially dry skin, with its rich supplements without clogging up the pores.


Chamomile Flower Extract

Originating from daisy-like plants and going back to Roman times, Chamomile has long been known to have a wide range of benefits for the skin.  Those include:

  • Helping to promote youthful, healthy, radiant skin.
  • Dense with antioxidants, chamomile helps to protect the skin from free-radical damage.
  • Effective in clearing up acne and also helping to fade acne scars and other skin blemishes and discolorations.
  • Also contains anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.


Sea Buckthorn

Used in Asian herbal medicine for centuries, sea buckthorn oil is something that while you may not have initially heard of, now is the time to get to know it.  Originating from a group of plants known as the Hippophae family, turns out those centuries of use in Asia were for very good reason.  Here’s why:

  • Sea buckthorn oil is renowned for its powerful dermatological anti-aging properties and regular use gives the skin a natural, golden glow.
  • It is good for tackling conditions like eczema, psoriasis, skin blemishes and fading acne scars.
  • Studies have sown that sea buckthorn oil may also help with skin regeneration and help skin wounds to heal faster. There’s also some evidence that sea buckthorn oil may help with things like bedsores, frostbite and burns.
  • Rich in both omega-3 and omega-7 fats, sea buckthorn oil holds potential for reducing inflammation caused by sunburn / UV ray exposure.
  • Early studies have also shown how sea buckthorn oil may also be beneficial for skin elasticity.


Red Algae

One of the biggest issues in skin-care today is the fight against pollutants that we all get exposed to on a day to day basis.  Industrial pollution, cigarette smoke and even bush and forest fires can have a harsh effect on our skin.

Skin problems associated with pollution include premature aging, inflammation, irritation oiliness and dehydration.  Red algae is the perfect, 100% natural antidote to all of that.  Brought to us through increased advances in marine biotechnology, red algae offers so many benefits to the skin:

  • It is jam-packed with natural proteins, minerals, lipids and vitamins that the skin readily absorbs.
  • Those nutrients give a real boost to the skin, allowing it to rejuvenate and also recover from free-radical damage.
  • It also contains “epiphytic macroalgae” which is a neat substance that naturally fends off detrimental external elements.
  • The glycolic acid contained in red algae also helps to improve scars and discoloration to the skin.
  • Not only does red algae help to reduce wrinkles and fine lines, but some evidence now leans towards it helping those with conditions like rosacea and may even be prevent skin cancer.
  • Other benefits include dark spot prevention, helping to soothe acne related inflammation and limiting the pigmentation induced by excessive UV exposure.


Cranberry Oil

We all know that cranberry is good for us internally, but it also packs a punch when it comes to our skin too.

Packed with skin-friendly omega-3 and omega-6, cranberry oil offers you any number of benefits:

  • It both firms up the skin and helps with its elasticity.
  • Cranberry oil helps to soothe sensitive and inflamed skin.
  • It also aids the skin in combatting things like age spots and pigmentation.
  • One of its super-power secrets is its high absorbency and quick delivery into the skin.


Gotu Kola

Native to Asia, but now with a growing profile around the world, gotu kola is a green, leafy plant with an extract long used in herbal medicine, primarily for the skin.  Here’s what it can do for you:

  • Help to reduce the signs of aging in the skin.
  • Improves skin firmness and elasticity, including helping out with things like stretch marks and cellulite.
  • Multiple clinical studies have also shown that gotu kola can provide relief to those experience a range of conditions, such as cramps, leg heaviness, ankle swelling / edema, water retention, general tiredness and restlessness.
  • And as if that wasn’t enough, evidence also points to how it can also help prevent hypertrophic scars and keloids, speed up wound recovery and nurse burns.


Acai

The last five years or so has seen the meteoric rise of the acai berry.  Originating from South America (and long used by indigenous South Americans), the berry has generally been deemed to be a “super food.”

So, you won’t be shocked to learn that the acai berry is a great buddy for the skin too.  Check out the following:

  • Acai berries can help the body fight cell damage and oxidization, taking out harmful free radicals as it does so.
  • It helps to maintain skin pigmentation as well as having anti-aging properties.
  • Acai berries also help to support our natural collagen levels.


Tamanu Oil

Tamanu oil originates from Polynesia in the South Pacific.  Lng revered there in both a cultural and medicinal capacity, it is obtained from pressing the nuts of tropical trees that belong to the Calophyllaceae family.  And here’s what it can do for you:

  • Contains natural UV protection to protect your skin from the sun’s over-indulgence.
  • Tamanu oil can help inflammatory skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.
  • It helps to promote the formation of new tissue and healthy skin, as well as helps to speed up the healing process.
  • Tamanu oil helps to soften and soothe the skin.


Neem Oil

Neem oil comes from the Indian subcontinent and has been used there for a very long time.  Neem is actually a tree and the oil is made by pressing the tree’s fruit and seeds.  Aside from its oil being a natural insecticide, it holds a clutch of great potential benefits for your skin:

  • Neem oil is great for tackling acne and blackheads.
  • While it evens out skin tone, it also combats wrinkles and fine lines.
  • Neem oil reduces the inflammation caused by eczema.
  • Being rich in both vitamin E and fatty acids (the ones that are good for you), it works wonders for dry, cracked skin, being quickly absorbed.


Raspberry Oil

Raspberries are both found and known around the world.  Tasty treat as they are, did you also know that raspberry (seed) oil has a wealth of benefits packed inside for your skin?  Here are a handful of raspberry oil highlights for you to chew over:

  • Raspberry oil is high in antioxidants and therefore is effective at countering harmful free radicals in your body.
  • It helps the skin to ward off age spots, wrinkles, fine lines and premature aging.
  • Raspberry oil boosts collagen and elastin which allows for firmer, healthier looking skin as well as helps to fight acne and treat eczema and psoriasis.


Willow Bark

Willows tress are for the most part native to the cooler parts of the northern hemisphere.  They are are both well-known and well liked, cropping up in history and fairy tales alike.  Not only striking to look at, they offer your skin some striking effects too:

  • Willow bark is known to be great for helping people suffering from acne.
  • It also has exfoliating properties which can help combat the onset of fine lines and wrinkles in the skin.
  • Willow contains a chemical called salicin. Similar to aspirin, salicin is both a powerful in terms of pain relief and also being an anti-inflammatory agent.  Consequently, this is good news for those experiencing skin irritation or inflammation.


Borage Oil

Borage is an annual flowering herb, originally from the Mediterranean area but now found in warmer climes around the world.  Given its particular look, borage is also known as the starflower. Borage oil, obtained from the plant, has a range of benefits for skin care:

  • Given its anti-inflammatory qualities, it is great at fighting conditions like acne and inflamed skin in general.
  • Borage oil gets its anti-inflammatory qualities courtesy of containing a fatty-acid called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is renowned for its anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Borage oil has also been shown to help those with eczema and dry / red skin.


Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil is becoming more and more of a medicinal revelation with each passing year.  Native to the Americas and Europe, the leaves, roots and seedpods of the plant are processed to provide an oil that is rich in any number of nutrients, many of which are excellent for both overall health and the also the skin.  Native Americans have a long history of using it for help with any number of ailments, including those relating to the skin.

Here are just a few of its benefits:

  • Evening primrose oil is effective in treating any number of common skin disorders, such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.
  • Evening primrose oil contains substantial amounts of the fatty acid, omega-3. Consequently, it can help with skin dryness, redness and irritation in general.
  • It can help reduce skin wrinkles and fine lines and help keep the skin generally nourished and healthy looking.
  • Evening primrose oil may also offer swifter recovery from damaged skin, such as sunburn for example.


Bilberry Oil

Bilberries are sometimes referred to as European blueberries and are distinct from their regular blueberry cousins as found in North America for example.  Used for centuries in herbal medicines, bilberries are particularly kind to your skin.  Here’s why:

  • It has powerful restorative and regenerative effects on skin and has become a key ingredient in any number of skin care products.
  • Bilberry oil is very easily absorbed by the skin, leaving no messy, greasy residue behind it.
  • Bilberry oil allows for the skin to become clean, nourished and to also tighten up, courtesy of its fatty acid components and vitamin E.
  • Consequently, bilberry oil also helps tackle aging of the skin.
  • Looking to take out those nasty free radicals that may be giving your body a bad time? Bilberry oil is the perfect answer as it is loaded with antioxidants to send those free radicals on their merry way.
  • It’s a great way to treat a wide range of skin complaints, such as acne, blackheads and boils.
  • Bilberry oil can also be used to help repair damaged skins, wounds, abrasions and burns – so good it should almost be in the medicine cabinet!


Green Coffee

Where would be without coffee in general?  The wake up choice of hundreds of millions of us every day, the humble (green) coffee bean is also a dermatological dynamo.  (Green coffee is basically “unprocessed” coffee that has not bee roasted like the regular version.)

Here are some of the ways it can work for your skin – maybe something to ponder as you sip on your next cup of coffee?

  • Green coffee beans are rich in antioxidants – a key component to any effective skin care regime.
  • Green coffee contains abundant amounts of vitamin B3 (aka niacin) which has been shown to be effective in preventing skin cancer.
  • For those who have dark circles under their eyes, the caffeine in green coffee allows for the blood vessels around the eyes to dilate (open up) and reduce those dark circles.
    Green coffee contains an amino acid called “gamma-Aminobutyric acid” or GABA for short. GABA has ben shown to help with wrinkle reduction in skin and to leave the skin more hydrated and smooth looking.


Eucalyptus Essential Oil ("Gum Tree Oil")

The ubiquitously Australian Eucalyptus Globulus goes by any number of other names.  Try bloodwood, blue gum or maybe ironbark for size.  However, like Australia itself, it’s best known as being straightforward and down to Earth, so we’ll stick with good ole “gum tree.”  Despite being Australian in origin, the gum tree is now grown around the world but remains distinctly Australian.

The leaves of the gum tree are steam distilled to make eucalyptus essential oil – which is transparent with a strong, noticeable odour.  The benefits to your skin of gum tree oil are extensive (although a word of caution – don’t apply liberally yourself, as it may cause you skin irritation – best to apply it on a non-DIY basis.  Instructions from the manufacturers are always good to follow!)

  • Contains anti-fungal, anti-viral and, crucially, anti-bacterial qualities – excellent for helping to reduce inflammation of the skin.
  • Rich in antioxidants so the skin remains as protected as possible.
  • Gum tree oil is also an antiseptic and helps the skin with wound recovery, acne, eczema and psoriasis.
  • Shown to protect the skin from excessive exposure to harmful UV rays.
  • Gum tree oil acts as a purifying, cleansing agent for your skin in general, cleaning out dirt and grime from your pores. The oil also acts as a barrier once applied, giving you a further layer of protection.
  • Gum tree oil also boosts collagen production in the body – which in turn helps check the skin’s aging process.


Australian Sandalwood Oil

A true antipodean classic, Australian sandalwood oil comes from sandalwood trees that are native to south-west Australia.  Having grown in tough, semi-arid conditions, you would then expect sandalwood oil to be powerful stuff for your skin – and you’d be right. Here’s why:

  • Sandalwood allows for bright, clean, flawless looking skin that catches the eye, particularly so with evening out skin discoloration and uneven tans.
  • It helps protect the skin against aging over time.
  • Sandalwood also helps to fight skin infections and soothes itching too.
By clicking “Yes”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts.